TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY

2000 Final Statistics

TULANEGREENWAVE.COM
TULANEGREENWAVE.COM

TULANEGREENWAVE.COM

Tulane University
1999-2000 Women's Golf Results

Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational, Hosted by Auburn University, Sept. 20-21, 1999
Saugahatchee Country Club, Auburn, Ala., Par 72, 6,049 yards

TeamFinishTulane Finishers
1.Georgia886T16.Misty Elliott79-74-76=229
2.Auburn904T19.Pam Buff75-83-72=230
3.Tennessee913T51.Meghan Bolger82-78-83=243
4.North Carolina918T51.Catalina Lara78-82-83=243
5.Mississippi919T63.Bonnie Hanlin83-86-81=250
6.Central Florida920
7.Alabama925MedalistKami Smith, Auburn74-68-74=216
8.Georgia State926
9.South Florida930
10.Miami939
11.Tulane943
12.Southern Miss965
13.UAB971

Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational, Hosted by the University of North Carolina, Oct. 8-10, 1999
Governor's Club, Chapel Hill, N.C., Par 72, 5,909 yards

TeamFinishTulane Finishers
1.Duke891T18.Pam Buff77-80-75=232
2.Tennessee912T22.Kathy Schafer75-80-78=233
3.Auburn921T26.Marcella Gonzalez78-75-82=235
4.South Carolina930T58.Catalina Lara86-80-81=247
5.North Carolina932T73.Misty Elliott86-87-86=259
Wake Forest932
7.South Florida946MedalistDanielle Downey, Auburn74-71-73=218
8.Tulane947
9.Kentucky951
10.Arkansas955
UNC-Greensboro955
12.Vanderbilt971
13.UNC-Wilmington978
14.Baylor979
15.Memphis982

1999 Beacon Woods Invitational, Hosted by the University of South Florida, Oct. 15-17, 1999
Beacon Woods Golf Club, Bayonet Point, Fla., Par 72, 6,015 yards

TeamFinishTulane Finishers
1.Mississippi State886 T3.Meghan Bolger75-75-72=222
2.South Florida908T12.Bonnie Hanlin78-75-76=229
3.Central Florida915T32.Kathy Schafer79-79-81=239
4.Southern Miss928T36.Pam Buff82-77-81=240
5.Louisville929T43.Marcela Gonzalez82-79-82=243
6.Tulane930
7.South Alabama932MedalistAnna Gertsson, MSU72-72-72=216
8.Miami937
9.Florida State952
10.Iowa State957
11.Rollins966
12.Toledo988

Lady Paladin Invitational, Hosted by Furman University, Oct. 29-31, 1999
Furman University Golf Course, Greenville, S.C., Par 72, 5,902 yards

TeamFinishTulane Finishers
1.Wake Forest892T12.Pam Buff75-70-81=226
2.Texas908T26.Meghan Bolger76-79-77=232
3.Auburn909T55.Kathy Schafer82-81-78=241
4.Georgia911T55.Catalina Lara84-77-80=241
5.South Carolina917T98.Bonnie Hanlin87-83-83=253
6.Texas Christian923
7.Furman928MedalistAngela Stanford*, TCU74-73-69=216
8.North Carolina931* won playoff
9.Tennessee932
10.Tulane940
11.Florida942
12.Mississippi947
13.Miami951
14.Memphis959
15.Kentucky964
16.Vanderbilt965
17.UNC-Greensboro969
18.Charleston980
19.Winthrop981
20.Louisville982
21.Wofford990
22.Florida State997
23.Coastal Carolina1012
24.Appalachian State1041

Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate, Hosted by College of Charleston, Nov. 8-9, 1999
Oak Point Golf Course, Kiawah Island, S.C., Par 72, 5,860 yards

TeamFinishTulane Finishers
1.Campbell University892* 2.Pam Buff75-74-68=217
Tulane892 T3.Kathy Schafer76-76-69=221
3.Mississippi State906T17.Catalina Lara73-74-79=226
4.South Florida908T22.Meghan Bolger73-82-73=228
5.Mississippi909T67.Pia Alamaki79-82-81=242
6.Central Florida919
7.Kentucky921MedalistKelly Lagedrost, USF68-74-73=215
8.Louisville922
9.Georgia State925
10.Miami926
11.Alabama931
12.Florida935
13.N. Carolina Wilmington937
14.Charleston Southern942
15.College of Charleston943
16.Winthrop958
17.Southern Mississippi959
18.Wofford College980
19.Coastal Carolina995

* Won Scorecard Playoff

Spartan Invitational, Hosted by San Jose State University, March 6-8, 2000
Laguna Seca Golf Course, Monterey, Calif. Par 72, 5,893 yards

TeamFinish
1.Arizona State905
2.San Jose State911
3.Oklahoma State919
4.Tulsa923
5.tulane930
6.Vanderbilt936
7.Washington State939
8.Washington940
9.San Francisco948
10.Hawaii949
11.Brigham Young959
12.Northern Arizona973
13.Portland State1,014
14.Santa Clara 1,016

Tulane Finishers

T9.Pam Buff75-77-76=228
T15.Meghan Bolger72-81-77=230
T34.Catalina Lara78-80-80=238
T39.Marcela Gonzalez80-76-84=240
T42.Kathy Schafer79-76-86=241

MedalistStacy Prammanasudh, Tulsa72-74-72=218

2000 Green Wave Women's Golf Classic, Hosted by Tulane University, March 13-14, 2000
Lakewood Golf Course, New Orleans, La. Par 73, 5,903 yards

TeamFinish
1.TULANE923
2.Campbell926
3.South Florida932
4.Nebraska940
5.Vanderbilt943
6.Georgia State947
7.College of Charleston954
8.Arkansas-Little Rock955
9.Southern Mississippi957
10.Wichita State960
11.UNC-Greensboro963
12.Louisville967
13.New Orleans971
14.Wofford975
15.South Alabama998

Tulane Finishers

T3.Pam Buff76-76-75=226
T17.Catalina Lara79-75-80=234
T17.Kathy Schafer79-75-80=234
T20.Meghan Bolger82-79-75=236
T20.Marcela Gonzalez75-79-82=236

Tulane Individuals

T40.Pia Alamaki84-77-82=243
T51.Bonnie Hanlin84-80-82=246
72.Misty Elliot85-82-88=255

MedalistMeredith Ward, Vanderbilt74-71-73=218

Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic, Hosted by the University of Georgia, March 31-April 2, 2000
University of Georgia Golf Course, Athens, Ga. Par 73, 5,994 yards

TeamFinish
1.Duke875
2.Louisiana State892
3.Georgia899
4.Wake Forest905
5.Auburn909
6.South Carolina922
7.Tennessee927
8.Texas929
Furman929
10.North Carolina930
11.Alabama936
12.Ohio State938
13.TULANE939
14.Mississippi948
15.Indiana949
16.Arkansas950
17.Kentucky974

Tulane Finishers

T29.Kathy Schafer82-75-75=232
T37.Marcela Gonzalez79-73-82=234
T43.Meghan Bolger76-83-76=235
T65.Pam Buff77-82-83=242
T75.Catalina Lara81-80-83=244

MedalistBeth Bauer, Duke67-72-74=213

LSU Cleveland Golf Classic, Hosted by Louisiana State University, April 7-9, 2000
The University Club, Baton Rouge, La. Par 72, 6,265 yards

TeamFinish
1.Louisiana State918
2.South Florida949
3.Mississippi State955
4.Arkansas956
5.Mississippi958
6.Tulane966
North Carolina-Greensboro966
8.Memphis973
SMU973
10.Arkansas-Little Rock974
11.Alabama975
12.North Texas976

Tulane Finishers

T6.Pam Buff79-75-81=235
T36.Marcela Gonzalez78-81-86=245
T40.Kathy Schafer74-90-82=246
T44.Meghan Bolger81-84-82=247
T56.Catalina Lara83-85-84=252

Tulane Individual

62.Bonnie Hanlin86-89-83=258

MedalistTina Howard, LSU77-75-73=225

2000 Conference USA Championship, Hosted by Tulane University/Conference USA, April 14-16, 2000
Shalimar Pointe Golf & Country Club, Shalimar, Fla. Par 72, 5,898 yards

TeamFinish
1.South Florida914
2.Louisville919
3.Tulane921
4.Memphis928
5.Southern Miss950
6.UAB974
7.Cincinnati981

Tulane Finishers

4.Meghan Bolger75-76-75=226
T9.Kathy Schafer74-80-76=230
14.Pam Buff77-73-83=233
T15Marcela Gonzalez76-80-79=235
18.Catalina Lara77-78-82=237

MedalistKatherine Mowat, Louisville*70-75-75=220

*won four-hole playoff

2000 NCAA East Regional, Hosted by Ohio State University, May 11-13, 2000
OSU Scarlet Golf Course, Columbus, Ohio, Par 72, 6,126 yards

TeamFinish
1.Dule897
2.Northwestern900
Purdue900
4.Tennessee902
5.Louisiana State903
6.Michigan State906
7.Wake Forest907
Auburn907
9.Ohio State914
Georgia914
11.Florida915
12.South Florida924
13.Campbell925
14.Furman926
15.Central Florida928
16.Mississippi State929
17.North Carolina931
18.South Carolina934
19.Indiana937
20.Penn State938
21.Vanderbilt946
Kentucky946
23.Arkansas948
24.Tulane955

1999-2000 Tulane University Women's Golf Results

FALL

RIR2R3R4Total
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational (11th of 13)314317312943
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational (8th of15)316315316947
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational (6th of 12)314306310930
Lady Paladin Invitational (10th of 24)317307316940
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate (2nd of 19)297306289892
Fall Totals (15 Rounds)4652

SPRING

RIR2R3R4Total
Spartan Invitational (5th of 14)304309317930
2000 Green Wave Classic (1st of15)309305309923
Liz Murphey Classic (13th of 17) 313310316939
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic (T6th of 12) 312325329966
2000 Conference USA Championship (3rd of 7) 302307312921
2000 NCAA East Regional (24th of 24)317318320955
Spring Totals (18 Rounds)5634
Season Totals (33 Rounds)10286

Season Stroke Average 311.70
Spring Stroke Average313.00
Fall Stroke Average310.13

1999-2000 Tulane University Women's Golf Individual Results

EventsRoundsStrokesAvg.Low
Meghan Bolger10302,31677.2072
Pam Buff11332,55277.3368
Kathy Schafer10302,36578.8369
Marcela Gonzalez8241,91579.7973
Catalina Lara10302,40880.2773
Pia Alamaki2648580.8377
Bonnie Hanlin5151,23682.4075
Misty Elliott3974382.5674

RIR2R3R4Total
Meghan Bolger (77.20)
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational827873233
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational757572222
Lady Paladin Invitational767977232
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate738273228
Spartan Invitational728177230
2000 Green Wave Classic827975236
Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic768376235
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic818482247
2000 Conference USA Championship757675226
2000 NCAA East Regional767675227

Pam Buff (77.33)
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational758372230
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational778075232
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational827781240
Lady Paladin Invitational757081226
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate757468217
Spartan Invitational757776228
2000 Green Wave Classic767674226
Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic778283242
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic797581235
2000 Conference USA Championship777383233
2000 NCAA East Regional818280243

Misty Elliott (82.56)
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational797476229
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational868786259
2000 Green Wave Classic858288255

Marcela Gonzalez (79.79)
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational787582235
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational827982243
Spartan Invitational807684240
2000 Green Wave Classic757982236
Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic797382234
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic788186245
2000 Conference USA Championship768079235
2000 NCAA East Regional857983247

RIR2R3R4Total
Bonnie Hanlin (82.40)
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational838681250
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational787576229
Lady Paladin Invitational878383253
2000 Green Wave Classic848082246
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic868983258

Catalina Lara (80.27)
Auburn Tiger Derby Invitational788283243
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational868081247
Lady Paladin Invitational847780241
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate737479226
Spartan Invitational788080238
2000 Green Wave Classic797580234
Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic818083244
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic838584252
2000 Conference USA Championship777882237
2000 NCAA East Regional798186246

Kathy Schafer (78.83)
Franklin Street Trust/Tar Heel Invitational758078233
1999 Beacon Woods Invitational797981239
Lady Paladin Invitational828178241
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate767669221
Spartan Invitational797686241
2000 Green Wave Classic797580234
Liz Murphy Collegiate Classic827575232
LSU/Cleveland Golf Classic749082246
2000 Conference USA Championship748076230
2000 NCAA East Regional818582248

Pia Alamaki (80.83)
Edwin Watts/Palmetto Intercollegiate798281242
2000 Green Wave Classic847782243