Football
Tulane Honor Roll
 

 

 
 

College Scholar Athlete

  Patrick Ramsey...............2001
Lou Groza Place Kicker Award
  Seth Marler..................2001
Conference USA Coach of the Year
  Tommy Bowden.................1998
Conference USA Player of the Year
  Shaun King...................1997
  Shaun King...................1998
Conference USA Special Teams Player of the Year
  Jeff Liggon..................1996
  Seth Marler..................2001
Conference USA Freshman of the Year
  Mewelde Moore................2000
Conference USA All-Decade Team (1995-2004)
  Shaun King.....................QB
  Seth Marler.....................K
  Mewelde Moore..................RB
All-Conference USA
2008  Troy Kropog, OL (1st)
      Craig Gelhardt, DS (1st)
      Ross Thevenot, P (2nd)
2007  Matt Forté, RB (1st)
      Aryan Barto, C (2nd)
      Antonio Harris, DE (2nd)
2006  Chris Beckman, P (2nd)
      Israel Route, CB (2nd)
      Matt Forté, RB (3rd)
      David Skehan, DB (3rd)
2005  Anthony Cannon, LB (1st)
      Chris McGehee, OL (2nd)
      Preston Brown, WR (3rd)
      Matt Traina, OL (3rd)
2004  Chris Beckman, P (1st)
      Roydell Williams, WR (1st)
      Joey Dawson, S (2nd)
      Anthony Cannon, LB (3rd)
      Antonio Harris, DL (3rd)
      Fred Smith, PR (3rd)
2003  Mewelde Moore, RB (1st)
      Roydell Williams, WR (1st)
      J.P. Losman, QB (2nd)
      Tra Boger, S (2nd)
      Chris Beckman, P (2nd)
      Chris McGee, OL (3rd)
      Sean Lucas, CB (3rd)
2002  Floyd Dorsey, DE (1st)
      Lynaris Elpheage, CB (1st)
      Lynaris Elpheage, PR (2nd)
      Mewelde Moore, RB (2nd)
      Seth Marler, P (2nd)
2001  Seth Marler, PK (1st)
      Mewelde Moore, RB (1st)
      Torie Taulli, C (1st)
      Roydell Williams, WR (2nd)
2000  Adrian Burnette, WR (1st)
      Bernard Robertson, OT (1st)
      Casey Roussel, P (1st)
      Jerry Phillips, LB (2nd)
      Patrick Ramsey, QB (2nd)
1999  JaJuan Dawson, WR (1st)
      Jerry Godfrey, OL (2nd)
      Seth Marler, PK (2nd)
1998  Michael Jordan, DB (1st)
      Shaun King, QB (1st)
      Bernard Robertson, OL (1st)
      JaJuan Dawson, WR (2nd)
      P.J. Franklin, WR (2nd)
      Jerry Godfrey, OL (2nd)
      Dennis O'Sullivan, DL (2nd)
      Brett Timmons, LB (2nd)
1997  Shaun King, QB (1st)
      Toney Converse, RB (1st)
      JaJuan Dawson, WR (1st)
      Cory Geason, OL (1st)
      Brad Palazzo, PK (1st)
      Brad Hill, P (1st)
      P.J. Franklin, WR (2nd)
      Terence Cook, DL (2nd)
      Keaton Cromartie, DL (2nd)
      Michael Jordan, DB (2nd)
1996  Cyril Brockmeier, OL (1st)
      Cory Geason, TE (1st)
      Jeff Liggon, KR (2nd)
      Will Carlisle, OL (2nd)
      Derrick Singleton, LB (2nd)
1995* Steve Schuler, T (1st)
      Cory Geason, TE (1st)
      Jamaican Dartez, RB (2nd)
      Cyril Brockmeier, OL (2nd)
      Keith Cook, DL (2nd)
      Cedric Anderson, DB (2nd)
      *In 1995, Conference USA named an all-star team, prior to its first official season of football.
Conference USA All-Freshman Team
2009  Zach Morgan, OL
      Shakiel Smith, LB
2007  Andrew Nierman, OL
      Devin Holland, DB
2006  Troy Wilson, LB
      Nick Landry, OL
2005  Michael Parenton, OL
      Cary Koch, WR
2004  Aryan Barto, OL
      Matt Forté, RB
      Antonio Harris, DL
2003  Billy Harrison, DE
      Kelvin Johnson, LB
      Derek Rogers, OL
      Israel Route, DB
2002  Anthony Cannon, LB
      Chris McGee, OT
      Damarcus Davis, WR
      Sean Lucas, CB
      Matt Traina, OG
2001  Jay Ashton, DL
      Tra Boger, LB
      Bobby Hoover, TE
      Brandon Spincer, LB
2000  Lonnie Crayton, DT
      Brendon Drysdale, C
      Lynaris Elpheage, CB
      J.P. Losman, QB
      Mewelde Moore, RB
      Roydell Williams, WR
1999  Floyd Dorsey, DL
      Quentin Brown, DB
      Seth Marler, PK
1998  Meldon Barnes, DB
      Ryan Brewer, DL
      Terrell Harris, WR
      Zander Robinson, WR
      Corey Sewell, OL
      Torie Taulli, OL
1997  Charles Caldwell, OL
      Toney Converse, RB
      Corey Jones, DB
      Warren St. Junious, DB
      Bernard Robertson, OL
1996  Kevin Dukes, DB
      Derrick Perry, LB
All-National Independent
1995  Keith Cook, DL (1st)
      Cory Geason, TE (2nd)
      Steve Schuler, OL (2nd)
      Cedric Anderson, DB (2nd)
      Jamaican Dartez, RB (3rd)
1994  Mike Staid, DB (1st)
      Keith Cook, DL (2nd)
      Bart Baldwin, PK (2nd)
      Derrick Franklin, WR (3rd)
      Cory Geason, OL (3rd)
      Cedric Anderson, DB (3rd)
      Jeff Liggon, KR (3rd)
All-South Independent
1993  Erik Bruce, G
      Chip Clark, P
      Mike Staid, S
      Mitch Tinsley, C
      Wil Ursin, WR
1992  Mike Staid, S
1987  Marc Zeno, WR
1986  Marc Zeno, WR
1985  Burnell Dent, LB
1983  Wayne Smith, WR
      Tony Wood, PK
1982  Robert Griffin, WR
      Jim Boyle, OG
      Vince Manalla, P
1981  Rodney Holman, TE
1979  Roch Hontas, QB
      Alton Alexis, WR
      Ed Murray, PK
      Chris Doyle, C
      Bob Becnel, DE
1978  Dee Methvin, C
      Roch Hontas, QB
      Ed Murray, PK
1977  Eric Laakso, OT
      Ed Murray, PK
1976  Ed Beckman, TE
      Martin Mitchell, DB
      Ed Murray, PK
1975  Bryan Alexander, DE
      Jim Gueno, LB
1974  Mike Arthur, G
      Rusty Chambers, LB
      Charles Hall, DT
      Howard McNeill, P
      Ed Mikkelsen, T
      Mark Olivari, G
1973  Charles Hall, DT
      David Lee, S
      Mark Olivari, NG
      Mike Truax, DE
      Steve Wade, C
1972  George Ewing, DB
      Lee Gibson, PK
      Charles Hall, DT
      Mike Koesling, OG
      Mike Mullen, LB
1971  Steve Barrios, FL
      Joe Bullard, DB
      Ricky Hebert, TB
      Mike Koesling, OG
      Mike Mullen, LB
      Mike Truax, DE
1970  David Abercrombie, TB
      Steve Barrios, WB
      Joe Bullard, DB
      Paul Ellis, S
      Rick Kingrea, LB
      Mike Walker, DT
      Allen Wilkenfeld, OG
1969  Steve Barrios, E
      Joe Bullard, B
      Charles DeWitt, C
      Bart Graves, T
      Rick Kingrea, LB
      Mike Walker, T
1968  Warren Bankston, FB
      Larry Mickal, OG
      Ernie Parker, DE
      John Snell, DT
      Jim Trahan, HB
All-Southeastern Conference - Associated Press
1965  Bill Goss, LB (1st)
1964  Leon Verriere, DL (2nd)
1963  Clem Dellenger, E (3rd)
      Mike Calamari, T (3rd)
1962  Clem Dellenger, E (2nd)
      Ernie Colquette, C (3rd)
1961  Ernie Colquette, C (3rd)
1960  Tommy Mason, B (1st)
      Phil Nugent, B (3rd)
1958  Richie Petitbon, B (2nd)
1956  Dalton Truax, T (2nd)
      Gene Newton, B (2nd)
      Ronny Quillian, B (2nd)
1955  Tony Sardisco, G (2nd)
      Bryan Bunthorne, G (3rd)
1954  Bryan Bunthorne, G (2nd)
1953  Al Robelot, G (3rd)
1952  Al Robelot, OG (2nd)
      Max McGee, E (3rd)
      Tony Sardisco, DL (3rd)
1951  Jerome Helluin, OT (2nd)
      Art Kleinschmidt, DL (3rd)
1950  Paul Lea, T (1st)
1949  Paul Lea, T (1st)
      Eddie Price, B (1st)
      Dennis Doyle, G (2nd)
1948  Paul Lea, T (1st)
      Eddie Price, B (1st)
      Dennis Doyle, G (2nd)
      Dick Sheffield, E (3rd)
1947  Eddie Price, B (3rd)
1946  Gaston Bourgeois, G (3rd)
1945  Gaston Bourgeois, G (2nd)
      Hugh Bowers, G (3rd)
1944  Ray Olsen, E (1st)
      William Jones, B (1st)
      Gaston Bourgeois, G (2nd)
1943  Ray Olsen, E (1st)
      Gaston Bourgeois, G (1st)
      Lester Gatewood, C (1st)
      Joe Renfroe, B (1st)
      Fred Roseman, T (2nd)
      George Jones, T (2nd)
      Leonard Finley, B (2nd)
      Ken Tarzetti, E (3rd)
      William Jones, B (3rd)
1941  Ernie Blandin, T (1st)
      Jack Tittle, G (2nd)
      Walt McDonald, B (2nd)
      Bill Hornick, E (3rd)
      Bob Glass, B (3rd)
1940  Charles Dufour, T (2nd)
      Jim Thibaut, B (2nd)
1939  Harley McCollum, T (1st)
      Bob Kellogg, B (1st)
      Ralph Wenzel, E (2nd)
      Tommy O'Boyle, G (3rd)
      Fred Gloden, B (3rd)
1938  Warren Brunner, B (1st)
      Ralph Wenzel, E (2nd)
      Ray Miller, tackle (2nd)
1937  Ralph Wenzel, E (2nd)
      Norman Hall, G (3rd)
1936  Howard Bryan, B (1st)
      William Moss, T (2nd)
1935  Barney Mintz, B (3rd)
1934  Monk Simons, B (1st)
      Homer Robinson, C (1st)
      George Tessier, G (2nd)
1933  Homer Robinson, C (2nd)
      Floyd Roberts, B (2nd)
All-Southeastern Conference - United Press International
1965  Bill Goss, LB (1st)
1963  Mike Calamari, T (3rd)
1961  Gus Gonzales, G (3rd)
1960  Tommy Mason, B (1st)
1958  Richie Petitbon, B
1956  Gene Newton, B (2nd)
      Ronny Quillian, B (2nd)
1955  Tony Sardisco, G (2nd)
      Ronny Quillian, B (2nd)
      Bryan Bunthorne, G (3rd)
1954  Tony Sardisco, G (2nd)
1953  Al Robelot, G (3rd)
1952  Max McGee, B (3rd)
1951  Jerome Helluin, T (3rd)
1950  Paul Lea, T (1st)
Nashville Banner SEC Coach of the Year
1948  Henry Frnka
All-Southern Conference
1932  John Scafide, G
      Don Zimmerman, B
1931  Jerry Dalrymple, E
      John Scafide, G
      Don Zimmerman, B
1930  Jerry Dalrymple, E
      Lloyd Roberts, C
1929  Bill Banker, B
      Lloyd Roberts, C
1928  Bill Banker, B
1926  Harry Gamble, E
1925  Milton Levy, G
      Peggy Flournoy, G
1924  Milton Levy, G
      Peggy Flournoy, B
Liberty Bowl Alliance All-Star
1995  Steve Schuler, T
      Cory Geason, TE
      Keith Cook, DL
1994  Mike Staid, S
      Bart Baldwin, PK
      Jeff Liggon, KR
Academic All-SEC
1965  Conrad Meyer, T (1st)
      Bill Goss, LB (2nd)
1964  Conrad Meyer, T (1st)
      Bill Goss, LB (1st)
1960  Joe LeSage, T (1st)
CoSIDA Academic All-District VI
2005  Joe Traina, OL (1st)
      Matt Traina, OL (1st)
      Anthony Cannon, LB (2nd)
      Michael Purcell, DE (2nd)
2004  Joe Traina, OL (1st)
      Matt Traina, OL (1st)
      Anthony Cannon, LB (2nd)
      Michael Purcell, DE (2nd)
2003  Matt Traina, OL (1st)
      Michael Roberts, DE (2nd)
      Joe Traina, OL (2nd)
2002  Seth Zaunbrecher, OL (1st)
2001  Seth Zaunbrecher, OL (1st)
2000  Mike Truax, TE (2nd)
TULANE & HALLS OF FAME

National Football Foundation

Bill Banker, B
Bernie Bierman, coach
Jerry Dalrymple, E
John Green, G
Lester Lautenschlaeger, B
Eddie Price, B
Clark Shaughnessy, coach
Claude "Monk" Simons Jr., B
Louisiana Sports Writers
Alex Greek Athas, B..............1992
Bill Banker, B...................1978
Bernie Bierman, coach............1976
Jerry Dalrymple, E...............1964
Steve Foley, QB..................2002
Charles Flournoy, B..............1968
William Dub Jones, B.............1982
Lester Lautenschlaeger, B........1983
M.L. Lagarde, administrator......1993
Max McGee, B.....................1984
Tommy Mason, B...................1981
Richie Petitbon, B...............1992
Eddie Price, B...................1971
Tony Sardisco, G.................2004
Clark Shaughnessy, coach.........1970
Claude Monk Simons, B............1969
Don Zimmerman, E.................1975
Greater New Orleans Sports Foundation
Alex Greek Athas, B..............1980
Bill Banker, B...................1971
Warren Bankston, FB..............1997
Bernie Bierman, coach............1971
Ernie Blandin, G.................1987
Jerry Dalrymple, E...............1971
Bobby Duhon, B...................1980
Charles Flournoy, B..............1980
Steve Foley, QB..................1992
Harry Gamble, E..................1983
Roch Hontas, QB..................1988
Terrence Jones, QB...............2001
William Dub Jones, B.............1984
Lester Lautenschlaeger, B........1980
Tommy Mason, B...................1979
Harley McCollum, T...............1984
Max McGee, E.....................1999
Richie Petitbon, B...............1979
Andy Pilney, coach...............1986
Earl Bubba Porche, trainer.......1985
Eddie Price, B...................1971
Tony Sardisco, G.................1990
Clark Shaughnessy, coach.........1973
Claude Monk Simons, B............1974
Bill Svoboda, B..................1987
Don Zimmerman, E.................1978

Shop

Tulane Gear

at the

Official Online Store