TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY

College World Series Brackets Announced

TULANEGREENWAVE.COM
TULANEGREENWAVE.COM

TULANEGREENWAVE.COM

May 22, 2000

Printable Bracket

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

REGIONALS
Double Elimination

At Yogi Berra Park
Montclair, N.J.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Penn State (41-16) vs. North Carolina (44-15), 4 p.m.
Game 1 - Army (24-18-1) at Rutgers (39-16), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

At Sarge Frye Stadium
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Seton Hall (40-16) vs. Wake Forest (39-18-1), 2 p.m.
Game 1 - Liberty (35-21) at South Carolina (52-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m., if necessary

At Doug Kingsmore Stadium
Clemson, S.C.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Illinois (40-21) vs. Old Dominion (33-22-1), 2 p.m.
Game 1 - Middle Tennessee State (37-21) at Clemson (45-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

At Russ Chandler Stadium
Atlanta
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Stetson (46-14) vs. Auburn (40-18), 3 p.m.
Game 1 - Georgia Southern (38-21) at Georgia Tech (47-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after first game, if necessary

At Mark Light Stadium
Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Florida International (40-18) vs. Florida Atlantic (42-17), 3:30 p.m.
Game 1 - Wagner (24-28-1) at Miami (37-17-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after first game, if necessary

At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Evansville (40-20) vs. Central Florida (41-17), 3 p.m.
Game 1 - Bethune-Cookman (33-27) at Florida State (45-15), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m., if necessary

At Seibert Stadium
Minneapolis
Friday, May 26

Game 1 - Butler (31-26) vs. Nebraska (47-15), 2 p.m.
Game 2 - Wichita State (42-19) at Minnesota (37-22), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m., if necessary

At Polk-DeMent Stadium
Starkville, Miss.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Notre Dame (43-16) vs. Tulane (37-20-1), 3 p.m.
Game 1 - South Alabama (27-31) at Mississippi State (38-17), 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

At Tigue Moore Field
Lafayette, La.
Friday, May 26

Game 1 - Marist (32-17-2) vs. East Carolina (44-16), 4 p.m.
Game 2 - McNeese State (39-18) at Louisiana-Lafayette (42-17), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m., if necessary

At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, May 26

Game 1 - Jackson State (26-28) at LSU (43-17), 3 p.m.
Game 2 - Louuisiana-Monroe (39-20) vs. New Orleans (37-23), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m., if necessary

At The Bricktown Ball Park
Oklahoma City
Friday, May 26

Game 1 - Delaware (37-18) vs. UCLA (35-24), 4 p.m.
Game 2 - Oral Roberts (48-13) vs. Oklahoma (39-21), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Noon
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m., if necessary

At Cougar Field
Houston
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Texas Tech (35-24) vs. Rice (40-21), 4 p.m.
Game 1 - Princeton (24-18) at Houston (44-15), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5 p.m., if necessary

At Ferrell Field
Waco, Texas
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - San Jose State (36-20) vs. Florida (41-21-1), 3 p.m.
Game 1 - Southwest Texas State (33-27) at Baylor (45-15), 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m., if necessary

At Packard Stadium
Tempe, Ariz.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Creighton (38-21) vs. Texas (40-18), 6 p.m.
Game 1 - Miami, Ohio (39-21) at Arizona State (42-13), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10 p.m., if necessary

At Goodwin Field
Fullerton, Calif.
Friday, May 26

Game 1 - Virginia Tech (34-23-2) vs. Southern California (38-18), 6 p.m.
Game 2 - Loyola Marymount (39-17) at Cal State Fullerton (36-19), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 45 minutes after first game, if necessary

At Sunken Diamond
Palo Alto, Calif.
Friday, May 26

Game 2 - Nevada (37-17) vs. Alabama (38-22), 6 p.m.
Game 1 - Fresno State (40-19) at Stanford (42-13), 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 27
Game 3 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 4 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Game 5 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 28
Game 6 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 7 - Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8 p.m., if necessary

SUPER REGIONALS
June 2-4
(Best-of-3)

Columbia champion vs. Lafayette champion
Minneapolis champion vs. Palo Alto champion
Houston champion vs. Waco champion
Starkville champion vs. Clemson champion
Baton Rouge champion vs. Oklahoma City champion
Montclair champion vs. Tempe champion
Tallahassee champion vs. Coral Gables champion
Fullerton champion vs. Atlanta champion

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES
At Rosenblatt Stadium
Omaha, Neb.
Double Elimination

Friday, June 9
Game 1 - Pairings TBA, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2 - Pairings TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 10
Game 3 - Pairings TBA, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4 - Pairings TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 11
Game 5 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 12
Game 7 - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8 - Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 13
Game 9 - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 10 - Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 14
Game 11 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 15
Game 12 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, June 16
Game 13 - Game 5 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 3:30 p.m., if necessary
Game 14 - Game 7 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 17
Game 15 - Game 11 or 13 winner vs. Game 12 or 14 winner, 12:30 p.m.

NOTE: Game 13 will be necessary if the winner of Game 9 also wins Game 11. Game 14 will be necessary if the winner of Game 10 also wins Game 12. If only one game on Friday, June 18, is necessary, it will start at 3:30 p.m. If the winners of Games 11 and 12 are undefeated, there will be no games on Friday and the national championship game will be Game 13.