TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY

Tulane Women's Track All-Time Honor Roll

 

 

 
 

Feb. 5, 2007

All-Americans

2001 Indoor
Marie Ahlander: Triple Jump, 42-08.75 (6th place)
Nadja Petersen: 400m, 53.65 (3rd place)

1999 Outdoors
Hanne Lyngstad: 1500m, 4:22.64 (3rd place)

1999 Indoors
Hanne Lyngstad: Mile, 4:39.54 (3rd place)
Hanne Lyngstad: DMR, 11:14.67 (3rd place)
Lana Garner: DMR, 11:14.67 (3rd place)
Katrina Gemmell: DMR, 11:14.67 (3rd place)
Alison Lambert: DMR, 11:14.67 (3rd place)

1999 X-Country
Hanne Lyngstad, 5K, 16:50.30 (4th place)

1998 Outdoors
Hanne Lyngstad: 1500m, 4:17.64 (4th place)

1998 Indoors
Hanne Lyngstad: Mile, 4:42.83 (6th place)

1997 Indoors
Nadia Smith: High Jump, 1.81m (6th place)


National Finishers

2006 Outdoor
Gloria Asumnu: 100m, 11.55 (17th place)
Gloria Asumnu: 200m, 24.01 (28th place)

2005 Outdoor
Gloria Asumnu: 200m, 24.37 (26th place)
Angel Dooley: 200m, 24.09 (25th place)

2004 Outdoor
Jelena Jurlina: Discus, 175-03, 53.43m (9th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin, 142-08, 43.48m (19th place)

2003 Outdoor
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin, 153-04, 46.74m (10th place)

2001 Outdoor
Marie Ahlander: Triple Jump, 12.40m, 40-08.25 (14th place)
Catherine Betz: Javelin, 42.52m, 139-06 (17th place)
Nadja Petersen: 400m Hurdles, 58.54 (9th place)

2001 Indoor
Nikelola Balogun: 4x400 Relay, 3:38.13 (10th place)
Asha James: 4x400 Relay, 3:38.13 (10th place)
Angela Milner: 4x400 Relay, 3:38.13 (10th place)
Nadja Petersen: 4x400 Relay, 3:38.13 (10th place)

2000 Outdoors
Hanne Lyngstad: 1500m, 4:21.01 (9th place)

1999 Indoors
Lana Garner : 400m, 53.61 (15th place)
Cecilie Rise: Triple Jump, 42-02.00, 12.85m (11th place)

1999 X-Country
Theresa Maru, 5K, 17:56.10 (83rd place)

1998 Outdoors
Charlotte Plummer: 400m Hurdles, 58.35 (18th place)

1998 Indoors
Lana Garner: 400m, 54.58 (19th place)
Lana Garner: DMR, 11:22.02 (9th place)
Alison Lambert: DMR, 11:22.02 (9th place)
Hanne Lyngstad: DMR, 11:22.02 (9th place)
Angela Milner: DMR, 11:22.02 (9th place)
Charlotte Plummer: DMR, 11:22.02 (9th place)

1997 Outdoors
Nadia Smith: High Jump, 1.81m (13th place)

1997 Indoors
Charlotte Plummer: 400m, 54.06 (22nd place) Nadia Smith: Long Jump, 6.28m (13th place)


Regional Qualifers (Outdoor Track, since 2003)

2006
Gloria Asumnu: 100m, 11.50 (11th place)
Gloria Asumnu: 200m, 23.81 (10th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Discus, 153-10, 46.90m (11th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin, 158-04, 48.26m (6th place)
Helmi Leppanen: Javelin, 140-03, 42.76m (11th place)
Helmi Leppanen: Shot Put, 47-08.50, 14.54m (15th place)
Valencia Wilson: 400m, 55.89 (22nd place)

2005
Gloria Asumnu: 100m, 11.84 (15th place)
Gloria Asumnu: 200m, 23.56 (5th place)
Gloria Asumnu: 4x100m Relay, 46.14 (10th place)
Gloria Asumnu: 4x400m Relay, 3:40.40 (10th place)
Shanon Beelendorf: 4x400m Relay, 3:40.40 (10th place)
Angel Dooley: 200m, 23.79 (7th place)
Angel Dooley: 4x100m Relay, 46.14 (10th place)
Angel Dooley: 4x400m Relay, 3:40.40 (10th place)
Helmi Leppanen: Javelin, 136-01, 41.48m (15th place)
Helmi Leppanen: Shot Put, 46-10, 14.27m (21st place)
Lissie Mo: 4x100m Relay, 46.14 (10th place)
Marilyn Sauls: 4x100m Relay, 46.14 (10th place)
Tahira Wiggins: 4x400m Relay, 3:40.40 (10th place)

2004
Gloria Asumnu: 100m, 11.72 (14th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Discus, 181-03, 55.27m (4th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin, 156-03, 47.62m (3rd place)
Helmi Leppanen: Shot Put, 48-02.50, 14.69m (13th place)
Lissie Mo: Long Jump, 6.15m (6th place)
Marilyn Sauls: Long Jump, 5.93m (12th place)

2003
Angel Dooley: 100m, 11.71 (11th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin, 156-02, 47.63m (4th place)
Jelena Jurlina: Discus, 146-02, 44.55m (13th place)


Conference USA Individual Champions

2005 Outdoor
Gloria Asumnu: 100m (11.61)

2005 Indoor
Gloria Asumnu: 60m (7.43)

2004 Outdoor
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin (148-11, 45.40m)

2004 Indoor
Gloria Asumnu: 60m (7.43)
Lissie Mo: Long Jump (5.76m, 18-10.75)

2003 Outdoor
Jelena Jurlina: Javelin (49.68m, 163-00)

2002 Outdoor
Helmi Leppanen: Javelin (50.48m, 165-07)

2001 Outdoor
Catherine Betz: Javelin (165-3)
Katrina Gemmell: 1500m (4:33.85)
Jenny Isgren: High Jump (5-8.5)
Nadja Petersen: 400m (53.54)
Nadja Petersen: 400 Hurdles (57.89)
Tulane: 4x400 Relay (3:38.44)

2001 Indoor
Marie Ahlander: Triple Jump (13.00m)
Katrina Gemmell: Mile (4:57.44)
Angela Milner: 800m (2:13.00)
Nadja Petersen: 400m (54.60)
Balogun, Lee, Milner, Petersen: 4x400 Relay (3:45.44)
Galka, Gemmell, Milner, Petersen: DMR (11:48.41)

2000 Outdoor
Lana Garner: 800m (2:09.71)
Hanne Lyngstad: 1,500m (4:26.54)
Hanne Lyngstad: 3,000m (9:35.79)
Hanne Lyngstad: 5,000m (17:13.35)
Balogun, Garner, Lee, Milner: 4x400 Relay (3:38.02)

2000 Indoor
Hanne Ritakailio: 800m (2:13.40)
Theresa Maru: 3,000m (9:54.40)
Tulane: 4x400 Relay (3:43.44)
Tulane: DMR (11:50.89)

1999 Outdoor
Catherine Betz: Javelin (63.18m)
Lana Garner: 400m (53.34)
Alison Lambert: 800m (2:10.40)
Hanne Lyngstad: 1500m (4:25.58)
Hanne Lyngstad: 3000m (9:44.15)
Garner, Lee, Milner, Plummer: 4x400 Relay (3:37.80)

1999 Indoor
Lana Garner: 400m (54.80)
Katrina Gemmell: 800m (2:13.52)
Hanne Lyngstad: Mile (4:52.61)
Hanne Lyngstad: 3000m (9:34.38)
Garner, Lee, Milner, Plummer: 4x400 Relay (3:45.70)
Galka, Gemmell, Lyngstad, Milner: DMR (11:47.13)
Nadia Smith: Long Jump (6.02m)

1998 Outdoor
Hanne Lyngstad: 1500m (4:17.99)
Hanne Lyngstad: 3000m (9:44.24)
Hanne Lyngstad: 5000m (16:43.92)

1998 Indoor
Lana Garner: 400m (55.36)
Hanne Lyngstad: Mile (4:52.06)
Balogun, Garner, Milner, Plummer: 4x400 Relay (3:45.30)
Balogun, Garner, Lambert, Lyngstad: DMR (11:54.79)

1997 Outdoor
Alison Lambert: 3000m (9:51.63)
Nadia Smith: High Jump (1.75m)
Nicole Wojcik: Javelin (39.18m)

1997 Indoor
Alison Lambert: Mile Run (4:56.22)
Alison Lambert: 3000m (9:52.95)
Nadia Smith: High Jump (1.82m)

1996 Outdoor
Alison Lambert: 1500m (4:33.98)
Nadia Smith: High Jump (5-9.75)

1996 Indoor
Nadia Smith: High Jump (5-7.25)


All-Conference USA Selections

2006 Outdoor
Gloria Asumnu (100m)
Jelena Jurlina (Shot, Javelin)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot, Javelin)
Marilyn Sauls (LJ)
Valencia Wilson (400m)

2006 Indoor
Shanon Beelendorf (4x400)
Vanessa Kienast (4x400)
Shaina Pelham (4x400)
Valencia Wilson (400m, 4x400)

2005 Outdoor
Gloria Asumnu (100m, 200m, 4x100, 4x400)
Shanon Beelendorf (4x400)
Angel Dooley (200m, 4x100, 4x400)
Camilla Hatlen (Heptathlon, LJ)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot, Javelin)
Lissie Mo (4x100, LJ)
Marilyn Sauls (4x100, LJ)
Tahira Wiggins (800m, 4x400)

2005 Indoor
Gloria Asumnu (60m, 200m, 4x400)
Shanon Beelendorf (4x400)
Angel Dooley (200m, 400m, 4x400)
Camilla Hatlen (LJ, Pentathlon)
Jelena Jurlina (Shot)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot)
Lissie Mo (LJ)
Marilyn Sauls (LJ)
Tahira Wiggins (4x400)

2004 Outdoor
Angel Dooley (200m, 400m, 4x100)
Jillian Green (LJ)
Jelena Jurlina (Shot, Discus, Javelin)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot, Javelin)
Eva Lustigova (800m)
Lissie Mo (4x100, TJ, LJ)
Nicole Sauer (Hammer)
Marilyn Sauls (4x100)
Tahira Wiggins (4x100)

2004 Indoor
Gloria Asumnu (60m, 200m, 4x400)
Angel Dooley (60m, 200m, 4x400)
Sheena Garwood (800m, 4x400, DMR)
Jillian Green (LJ)
Jelena Jurlina (Shot)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot)
Lissie Mo (LJ, TJ)
Carlyne Pradieu (Mile, DMR)
Marilyn Sauls (LJ)
Birka Wicke (Mile, 3000m, DMR)
Tahira Wiggins (4x400, DMR)

2003 Outdoor
Angel Dooley (100m, 4x100, 4x400)
Camilla Hatlen (LJ)
Jelena Jurlina (Javelin, Discus, Shot)
Eva Lustigova (800m, 4x400)
Lissie Mo (4x100)
Carlyne Pradieu (800m, 4x400)
Marilyn Sauls (LJ, 4x100)
Birka Wicke (1500m)
Tahira Wiggins (4x100, 4x400)

2003 Indoor
Sheena Garwood (800m, DMR, 4x400)
Camilla Hatlen (LJ, Pentathlon)
Jelena Jurlina (Shot)
Lindsey Karlik (Pole Vault)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot)
Eva Lustigova (Mile, 4x400)
Aisha Otori (TJ, DMR)
Carlyne Pradieu (DMR, 4x400)
Marilyn Sauls (LJ)
Birka Wicke (DMR)
Tahira Wiggins (4x400)

2002 Outdoor (relays not available)
Moji Alade (Discus)
Megan Greeley (Javelin)
Asha James (200m)
Jelena Jurlina (Javelin, Discus)
Helmi Leppanen (Javelin, Shot, Heptathlon)
Eva Lustigova (800m)
Aisha Otori (TJ)
Carlyne Pradieu (800m)

2002 Indoor
Angel Dooley (60m)
Sheena Garwood (DMR)
Katrina Gemmell (Mile, DMR)
Asha James (200m)
Helmi Leppanen (Shot)
Eva Lustigova (DMR)
Carlyne Pradieu (800m)
Ellen Vollmers (Pole Vault)
Tahira Wiggins (DMR)

2001 Outdoor (relays not available)
Marie Ahlander (LJ, TJ)
Nikelola Balogun (400m, 200m)
Catherine Betz (Javelin)
Katrina Gemmell (1500m, 800m, 5000m)
Jillian Green (LJ, TJ)
Britney Hurst (Javelin)
Jenny Isgren (HJ)
Asha James (100m, 200m)
Sasha Junius (Javelin)
Teana McKiver (Discus)
Angela Milner (800m)
Nadja Petersen (400m, 400 Hurdles)

2001 Indoor
Marie Ahlander (LJ, TJ)
Asha James (60m, 200m)
Nikelola Balogun (200m, 400m, 4x400)
Lyndie Galka (800m, DMR)
Katrina Gemmell (Mile, DMR)
Jillian Green (TJ)
Quasheba Lee (400m, 4x400)
Angela Milner (800m, 4x400, DMR)
Nadja Petersen (400m, 4x400, DMR)
Carlyne Pradieu (800m)

2000 Outdoor
Nikelola Balogun (200m, 400m, 4x400)
Catherine Betz (Javelin)
Lyndie Galka (800m)
Lana Garner (800m, 4x400)
Sasha Junius (Javelin)
Quasheba Lee (200m, 400m, 4x400)
Hanne Lyngstad (1500m, 3000m, 5000m)
Angela Milner (400m, 4x400)
Rebecca Murphy (100m, 200m)
Charlotte Plummer (400 Hurdles)
Cecilie Rise (LJ, TJ)
Hanna Ritakallio (800m, 1500m)

2000 Indoor (Relays not available)
Lana Garner (400m, 800m)
Katrina Gemmell (800m, Mile)
Asha James (200m)
Quasheba Lee (55m, 200m, 400m)
Hanne Lyngstad (Mile)
Theresa Maru (Mile, 3000m)
Angela Milner (800m)
Cecilie Rise (LJ, TJ)
Hanna Ritakallio (800m, Mile)

1999 Outdoor (4x100 not available)
Catherine Betz (Javelin)
Lyndie Galka (800m)
Lana Garner (400m, 4x400)
Katrina Gemmell (1500m, 800m)
Asha James (100m, 200m)
Alison Lambert (800m, 3000m)
Quasheba Lee (400m, 4x400)
Hanne Lyngstad (1500m, 3000m, 5000m)
Angela Milner (400m, 4x400)
Rebecca Murphy (100m, 200m)
Charlotte Plummer (400 Hurdles, 4x400)
Cecilie Rise (TJ, LJ)
Hanne Ritakallio (800m)
Nadia Smith (LJ)

1999 Indoor
Amber Burgess (HJ)
Lyndie Galka (DMR)
Lana Garner (200m, 400m, 4x400)
Katrina Gemmell (800m, Mile, DMR)
Alison Lambert (800m, Mile)
Quasheba Lee (400m, 4x400)
Hanne Lyngstad (Mile, 3000m, DMR)
Angela Milner (800m, 4x400, DMR)
Rebecca Murphy (200m)
Charlotte Plummer (400m, 4x400)
Cecilie Rise (LJ, TJ)
Hanne Ritakallio (800m)
Nadia Smith (LJ, HJ, Pole Vault)

1998 Outdoor (Relays not available)
Lana Garner (200m, 400m, 800m)
Alison Lambert (800m, 1500m)
Hanne Lyngstad (1500m, 3000m, 5000m)
Charlotte Plummer (400 Hurdles)
Nadia Smith (HJ, LJ)
Nicole Wojcick (Javelin)

1998 Indoor
Nikelola Balogun (400m, DMR, 4x400)
Lana Garner (400m, DMR, 4x400)
Alison Lambert (Mile, DMR)
Hanne Lyngstad (Mile, 3000m, DMR)
Angela Milner (800m, 4x400)
Rebecca Murphy (55 Hurdles, 200m)
Charlotte Plummer (800m, 400m, 4x400)
Nadia Smith (LJ)

1997 Outdoor
Shavin Arline (100m, 4x100)
Lindsey Eustace (100 Hurdles, 4x100)
Mignon Frey (Javelin)
Sandy Kestnor (400m)
Alison Lambert (1500m, 3000m)
Stephanie Lohbeck (10,000m)
Marla Pleyte (3000m, 5000m)
Charlotte Plummer (400 Hurdles)
Nicole Royal (100m, 200m, 4x100)
Nadia Smith (HJ, LJ, 4x100)
Nicole Wojick (Javelin)

1996 Outdoor (Relays not available)
Lindsey Eustace (100 Hurdles)
Tiffany Fancher (800m)
Tara Holthaus (800m, Javelin)
Alison Lambert (800m, 1500m)
Stephanie Lohbeck (10,000m)
Kristin Marvin (Javelin)
Frith Maunder (100m, LJ)
Nadia Smith (HJ, LJ)

1996 Indoor
Toni Black (4x400)
Lindsey Eustace (55 Hurdles)
Tiffany Fancher (4x400)
Tara Holthaus (800m)
Alison Lambert (800m, Mile)
Latosha Lewis (200m, 400m)
Frith Maunder (55m, 200m, TJ, LJ)
Marla Pleyte (4x400)
Nicole Silva (4x400)
Nadia Smith (HJ)