TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY



Recap

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. - Contractor License
                                                HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/11/2012
                     Conference USA Outdoor Championships                      
                  Hosted by Tulane  - 5/11/2012 to 5/13/2012                   
                     Tad Gormley Stadium, New Orleans, LA                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Becky Wade                JR Rice                  34:54.57  
  2 Kathya Garcia             SR UTEP                  35:25.52  
  3 Josie Wilcox              SO Tulsa                 35:43.06  
  4 Stephanie Ledgerwood      JR Southern Miss         35:47.52  
  5 Allison Pye               SR Rice                  36:09.67  
  6 Clara Cid                 SR UAB                   36:30.24  
  7 Karina Garcia             JR UTEP                  36:42.98  
  8 Tara Wilson               JR East Carolina         37:03.25  
  9 Bjork Olsen               SO East Carolina         38:18.58  
 10 Janessa Dunn              FR Tulsa                 38:27.97  
 11 Gladys Chepsat            SO UTEP                  38:54.86  
 12 Farah Madanay             SO Rice                  38:57.54  
 13 Stefanie Fresenius        FR East Carolina         38:58.31  
 14 Caitlin Keen              SO SMU                   39:39.70  
 15 Shannon Simpson           SR UAB                   41:57.40  
 -- Leslie Thomas             JR Marshall                   DNF  
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kim Kanala                JR East Carolina           53.55m     175-08 
      FOUL  52.22m  49.69m  50.54m  53.55m  52.46m
  2 Ayla Gill                 SR SMU                     53.50m     175-06 
      52.27m  49.10m  53.50m  53.44m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Britta Jaarats            SO Memphis                 50.93m     167-01 
      50.93m  FOUL  49.67m  49.38m  50.05m  FOUL
  4 Sharae Robinson           JR Rice                    49.65m     162-11 
      48.38m  45.01m  49.12m  46.39m  46.60m  49.65m
  5 Petra Visic               JR Southern Miss           48.16m     158-00 
      48.16m  FOUL  47.16m  46.68m  FOUL  47.09m
  6 Helena Perez              SO SMU                     46.98m     154-02 
      FOUL  46.98m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Cyarra Wells              SO Memphis                 46.87m     153-09 
      42.27m  45.76m  44.10m  46.87m  FOUL  43.20m
  8 Ashley Clasen             JR East Carolina           45.82m     150-04 
      45.66m  45.28m  FOUL  45.82m  FOUL  42.75m
  9 Kayla Padgett             FR East Carolina           45.22m     148-04 
      45.14m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  45.22m
 10 Cara Wells                SR Southern Miss           45.02m     147-08 
      45.02m  FOUL  43.76m         
 11 Satrina Oliveira          SO UCF                     44.52m     146-01 
      FOUL  FOUL  44.52m           
 12 Elizabeth Barnhart        JR Marshall                44.37m     145-07 
      FOUL  FOUL  44.37m           
 13 Precious Ogunleye         FR UCF                     44.01m     144-05 
      FOUL  FOUL  44.01m           
 14 Emily Nnokwam             FR Houston                 42.55m     139-07 
      FOUL  42.55m  41.83m           
 15 Amanda Hottenstein        SO Marshall                42.49m     139-05 
      41.22m  42.49m  FOUL           
 16 Destinee Romain           SO UCF                     40.60m     133-02 
      40.60m  40.53m  FOUL           
 17 Krystal Flemings          SO UTEP                    40.51m     132-11 
      FOUL  40.51m  FOUL           
 18 Taylor Gunn               FR UTEP                    37.76m     123-11 
      28.47m  FOUL  37.76m           
 19 Hartly Carlisle           FR Tulsa                   36.32m     119-02 
      36.32m  34.47m  34.94m           
 20 Brenna Mossman            FR Tulane                  30.81m     101-01 
      28.93m  30.81m  FOUL           
 
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Akira McSwain             JR UAB                      24.93   0.8  1    893
  2 Vanessa Jules             JR Marshall                 25.00   0.8  1    887
  3 Quaniqua Jones            JR Memphis                  25.63   1.4  2    830
  4 Marine Menez              SR UTEP                     25.66   1.4  2    827
  5 Megan Frausto             SO Houston                  25.72   1.4  2    822
  6 Aeisha McDavid            FR UTEP                     25.77   0.8  1    817
  7 Elaine Derricott          SO Marshall                 26.12   1.4  2    787
  8 Jallycia Pearson          FR UTEP                     26.16   1.4  2    783
  9 Carolin Imhof             JR Tulsa                    26.40   0.8  1    763
 10 Laura Toldy               SO Memphis                  26.61   0.8  1    745
 11 Xenia Rahn                FR Memphis                  26.71   0.8  1    736
 12 Lisa Egarter              SO SMU                      28.27   1.4  2    610
 
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Vanessa Jules             JR Marshall                 14.02   1.0  2    976
  2 Marine Menez              SR UTEP                     14.17   0.7  3    954
  3 Akira McSwain             JR UAB                      14.21   0.7  3    949
  4 Carolin Imhof             JR Tulsa                    14.30   1.0  2    936
  5 Quaniqua Jones            JR Memphis                  14.37   0.7  3    927
  6 Xenia Rahn                FR Memphis                  14.44   1.0  2    917
  7 Aeisha McDavid            FR UTEP                     14.50  -0.1  1    909
  8 Elaine Derricott          SO Marshall                 14.56  -0.1  1    901
  9 Jallycia Pearson          FR UTEP                     14.65  -0.1  1    888
 10 Megan Frausto             SO Houston                  14.76   0.7  3    874
 11 Laura Toldy               SO Memphis                  15.84   1.0  2    734
 12 Lisa Egarter              SO SMU                      16.36  -0.1  1    671
 
Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Megan Frausto             SO Houston                  1.76m    5-09.25    928
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O   XO    O  XXO  XXO   XO  XXX 
  1 Laura Toldy               SO Memphis                  1.76m    5-09.25    928
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  3 Lisa Egarter              SO SMU                      1.67m    5-05.75    818
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 
        P    P    P    P    P    O    O    P    O   XO  XXO  XXO    O  XXX 
  4 Vanessa Jules             JR Marshall                 1.64m    5-04.50    783
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    P    P   XO   XO  XXX 
  4 Xenia Rahn                FR Memphis                  1.64m    5-04.50    783
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P  XXO    O  XXX 
  6 Marine Menez              SR UTEP                     1.61m    5-03.25    747
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O   XO   XO  XXO  XXX 
  6 Elaine Derricott          SO Marshall                 1.61m    5-03.25    747
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 
        P    P    P    O    P    O    O    P    O    O   XO  XXX 
  8 Akira McSwain             JR UAB                      1.58m    5-02.25    712
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  9 Jallycia Pearson          FR UTEP                     1.55m    5-01.00    678
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 
        P    O    O    O    O    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
 10 Quaniqua Jones            JR Memphis                  1.52m    4-11.75    644
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 
        O    O    O    O    O   XO   XO   XO  XXX 
 10 Aeisha McDavid            FR UTEP                     1.52m    4-11.75    644
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 
        P    O    O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
 12 Carolin Imhof             JR Tulsa                    1.43m    4-08.25    544
     1.31 1.34 1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 
        O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
 
Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Xenia Rahn                FR Memphis                 12.33m   40-05.50    683
      12.33m  11.82m  11.98m            
  2 Elaine Derricott          SO Marshall                11.77m   38-07.50    646
      11.77m  10.25m  10.31m            
  3 Carolin Imhof             JR Tulsa                   10.97m   36-00.00    593
      10.97m  10.60m  10.45m            
  4 Megan Frausto             SO Houston                 10.89m   35-08.75    588
      10.89m  9.69m  10.79m            
  5 Akira McSwain             JR UAB                     10.82m   35-06.00    583
      10.82m  9.70m  10.10m            
  6 Lisa Egarter              SO SMU                     10.52m   34-06.25    564
      10.17m  10.52m  FOUL            
  7 Marine Menez              SR UTEP                    10.31m   33-10.00    550
      8.27m  10.07m  10.31m            
  8 Aeisha McDavid            FR UTEP                    10.28m   33-08.75    548
      10.28m  10.27m  10.08m            
  9 Vanessa Jules             JR Marshall                10.09m   33-01.25    535
      10.09m  FOUL  FOUL            
 10 Laura Toldy               SO Memphis                 10.06m   33-00.25    533
      9.74m  10.06m  9.46m            
 11 Jallycia Pearson          FR UTEP                    10.00m   32-09.75    529
      9.88m  10.00m  9.45m            
 12 Quaniqua Jones            JR Memphis                  9.94m   32-07.50    526
      9.94m  9.29m  9.59m            
 
Women Heptathlon
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Megan Frausto             SO Houston                   3212  
  2 Vanessa Jules             JR Marshall                  3181  
  3 Akira McSwain             JR UAB                       3137  
  4 Xenia Rahn                FR Memphis                   3119  
  5 Elaine Derricott          SO Marshall                  3081  
  6 Marine Menez              SR UTEP                      3078  
  7 Laura Toldy               SO Memphis                   2940  
  8 Quaniqua Jones            JR Memphis                   2927  
  9 Aeisha McDavid            FR UTEP                      2918  
 10 Jallycia Pearson          FR UTEP                      2878  
 11 Carolin Imhof             JR Tulsa                     2836  
 12 Lisa Egarter              SO SMU                       2663  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Paulo Pinheiro            JR Tulsa                 30:40.79  
  2 Elkana Rotich             SO UTEP                  30:50.99  
  3 Gabe Cuadra               JR Rice                  30:55.89  
  4 Elphas Maiyo              FR UTEP                  31:00.54  
  5 Solomon Gardea            JR UTEP                  31:07.63  
  6 Kevin Mayer               SO Tulsa                 31:26.29  
  7 Sam Masters               JR Tulsa                 31:26.35  
  8 Dan Kuhman                FR Memphis               31:35.91  
  9 John Cavallo              FR Rice                  31:51.25  
 10 Mitch Johnson             SR Tulsa                 31:51.46  
 11 Geraint Davies            JR Tulsa                 32:43.77  
 12 Adam Johnson              FR Tulsa                 34:15.65  
 13 Geoff Zelek               FR Tulane                35:25.29  
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Montrell Morrow           SO East Carolina           60.55m     198-08 
      FOUL  FOUL  52.98m  59.39m  60.55m  59.08m
  2 Demetris Elia             FR UTEP                    59.67m     195-09 
      53.41m  56.71m  57.65m  58.27m  FOUL  59.67m
  3 Suyi Georgewill           JR Southern Miss           57.25m     187-10 
      53.09m  57.25m  53.81m  FOUL  53.73m  54.22m
  4 William Hubber            SO Memphis                 52.32m     171-08 
      52.27m  50.74m  FOUL  52.32m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Andrew Miller             JR Memphis                 50.55m     165-10 
      FOUL  50.55m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Tom Willcox               SO Memphis                 50.45m     165-06 
      50.45m  FOUL  46.65m  46.92m  47.29m  FOUL
  7 Napoleon Benoit           SR Southern Miss           49.67m     162-11 
      45.40m  44.68m  47.26m  46.53m  48.05m  49.67m
  8 Robert Collingwood        JR Southern Miss           49.20m     161-05 
      FOUL  43.92m  47.82m  46.55m  49.20m  47.34m
  9 Nick Williams             SO Rice                    47.39m     155-06 
      FOUL  47.39m  44.08m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 10 Chase Sammons             FR Tulsa                   43.69m     143-04 
      43.69m  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Dennis Aliotta            JR East Carolina             FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Matt Sipe                 FR Memphis                   FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                     11.04   0.7    852
  2 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                  11.05   0.7    850
  3 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                   11.48   0.7    757
  4 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                  11.56   0.7    740
  5 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                    11.56   0.7    740
  6 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                  11.57   0.7    738
  7 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina            11.66   0.7    719
  8 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                     11.72   0.7    707
  9 Austin Crenshaw           SO Memphis                  12.05   0.7    641
 
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                     50.34     799
  2 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                    51.57     744
  3 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                  51.85     731
  4 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                  52.17     717
  5 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina            52.91     685
  6 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                  53.13     676
  7 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                   53.69     652
  8 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                     53.99     640
 
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                     1.95m    6-04.75    758
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.98 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O   XO    O  XXX 
  1 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                     1.95m    6-04.75    758
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 1.98 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P   XO    O    O  XXX 
  3 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                  1.92m    6-03.50    731
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 1.95 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O  XXO    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                  1.89m    6-02.25    705
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86 1.89 1.92 
        P    P    P    P    P    P   PP    O    O  XXO    O  XXO    O  XXX 
  5 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                  1.74m    5-08.50    577
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 
        P    P    P    P    P    P   XO   XO  XXX 
  5 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina            1.74m    5-08.50    577
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 
        P    P    P    P    P  XXO    P    O  XXX 
  7 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                   1.68m    5-06.00    528
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 
       XO    O    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  8 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                    1.62m    5-03.75    480
     1.50 1.53 1.53 1.62 1.65 
        P    O    O    O  XXX 
 
Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                     7.15m   3.3  23-05.50    850
     7.13m(2.9) 7.15m(3.3) 7.09m(2.2)            
  2 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                  6.99m   2.7  22-11.25    811
     6.69m(2.4) 6.69m(3.2) 6.99m(2.7)            
  3 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                     6.93m   1.8  22-09.00    797
     6.93m(1.8) 6.92m(2.6) 6.87m(0.9)            
  4 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                  6.91m   2.5  22-08.00    792
     6.85m(2.6) FOUL(3.4) 6.91m(2.5)            
  5 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                    6.75m   2.5  22-01.75    755
     6.39m(1.5) 6.75m(2.5) 6.70m(1.3)            
  6 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                   6.38m   2.8  20-11.25    670
     FOUL(2.2) 6.38m(2.8) FOUL(2.7)            
  7 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina            5.98m   0.5  19-07.50    582
     5.58m(2.8) 5.98m(0.5) 5.92m(1.7)            
  8 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                  5.84m   4.0  19-02.00    552
     5.84m(4.0) 5.69m(2.1) 5.64m(3.8)            
 
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                    12.54m   41-01.75    639
      12.27m  12.42m  12.54m            
  2 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                    12.47m   40-11.00    635
      12.12m  12.47m  12.33m            
  3 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                 11.89m   39-00.25    600
      FOUL  11.02m  11.89m            
  4 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                   11.67m   38-03.50    586
      11.67m  11.02m  11.26m            
  5 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                 11.52m   37-09.50    577
      11.24m  11.52m  11.51m            
  6 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                  9.74m   31-11.50    470
      9.30m  9.74m  9.45m            
  7 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina            9.68m   31-09.25    466
      9.52m  FOUL  9.68m            
  8 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                   9.59m   31-05.75    461
      8.97m  9.30m  9.59m            
 
Men Decathlon
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clayton Chaney            JR Rice                      3894  
  2 Kevin Johnson             SO Houston                   3674  
  3 Chris Sanders             SO Rice                      3541  
  4 Marc Klaschka             FR Memphis                   3539  
  5 Alex Sementelli           SR Tulsa                     3305  
  6 Garrett Myer              SR Tulane                    3068  
  7 Tim Jones                 FR Memphis                   3054  
  8 Dylan Spadaccini          FR East Carolina             3029  
 
                     Women - Team Scores - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rice                        19        2) East Carolina              12   
    3) SMU                         11        4) UTEP                       10   
    5) Southern Miss                9        6) Memphis                     8   
    7) Tulsa                        6        8) UAB                         3   
 
                      Men - Team Scores - 2 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) UTEP                        25        2) Tulsa                      15   
    3) Memphis                     13        4) East Carolina              10   
    5) Southern Miss                9        6) Rice                        6