Track & Field


May 17, 1999

Tulane University 1999 Women's Track & Field Best List

Indoor


55-Meter Dash
Rebecca Murphy       7.30   1/30   Boston, Mass.

60-Meter Dash
Rebecca Murphy       7.69   2/5    Indianapolis, Ind.
Nadia Smith          7.77   2/5    Indianapolis, Ind.
Asha James           7.79   2/19   Houston, Texas
Cecilie Rise         7.92   2/19   Houston, Texas

200-Meter Dash
Rebecca Murphy      24.92   1/30   Boston, Mass.
Lana Garner         25.12   2/19   Houston, Texas
Asha James          25.37   2/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Quasheba Lee        25.59   2/19   Houston, Texas

400-Meter Dash
Lana Garner         53.61#*   2/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Quasheba Lee        56.78     2/20   Houston, Texas
Charlotte Plummer   57.49     1/16   Baton Rouge, La.
Angela Milner       58.20     1/30   Boston, Mass.

800-Meter Dash
Hanne Lyngstad     2:08.42#*   1/30   Boston, Mass.
Lana Garner        2:08.78#    1/23   Houston, Texas
Katrina Gemmell    2:11.56     2/26   Baton Rouge, La.
Hanna Ritakailo    2:13.76     1/30   Boston, Mass.

Mile Run
Hanne Lyngstad    4:39.54*   3/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Katrina Gemmell   4:51.41    2/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Alison Lambert    4:53.45    2/20   Houston, Texas

3,000-Meter Run
Hanne Lyngstad   9:34.38#   2/20   Houston, Texas
Alison Lambert   10:02.16   1/16   Baton Rouge, La.

4x400-Meter Relay
Lee, Balogun, Garner Milner     3:44.43   2/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Lee, Milner, Plummer, Garner    3:45.70   2/20   Houston, Texas

Distance Medley Relay
Lyngstad, Garner, Gemmell, Lambert   11:14.67*   3/5    Indianapolis, Ind.
Lambert, Milner,Garner, Lyngstad     11:19.71#   1/30   Boston, Mass.
Galka, Milner, Gemmell, Lyngstad     11:47.13    2/20   Houston, Texas

High Jump
Nadia Smith     5-8 (1.73m)      2/20   Houston, Texas
Amber Burgess   5-2.25 (1.58m)   2/20   Houston, Texas   

Long Jump
Nadia Smith    20-0.25 (6.10m)#   2/26   Baton Rouge, La.
Cecilie Rise   19-6.75 (5.96m)    1/16   Baton Rouge, La.

Triple Jump
Cecilie Rise   42-2 (12.85m)*#    3/6    Indianapolis, Ind.

Pole Vault
Nadia Smith      8-0.5 (2.45m)*   2/19   Houston, Texas
Catherine Betz   6-6.75 (2.00m)   2/19   Houston, Texas

Shot Put
Liz Kritza       34-8.5 (10.58m)  2/20   Houston, Texas

Outdoor

100-Meter Dash
Rebecca Murphy     11.78   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Asha James         11.86   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Nadia Smith        12.35   3/20   Hattiesburg, Miss.

200-Meter Dash
Rebecca Murphy   24.01*   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Lana Garner      24.21    5/8    Tallahassee, Fla.
Asha James       24.56    4/10   New Orleans, La.

400-Meter Dash
Lana Garner     53.20#*   5/8    Tallahassee, Fla.
Quasheba Lee    55.69     4/10   New Orleans, La.
Angela Milner   56.34     5/14   Milwaukee, Wis.

400-Meter Hurdles
Charlotte Plummer   58.61#   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

800-Meter Dash
Lana Garner      2:06.80#   4/3    Coral Gables, Fla.
Hanne Lyngstad   2:07.74    3/20   Hattiesburg, Miss.
Alison Lambert   2:10.40    5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

1,500-Meter Run
Hanne Lyngstad    4:18.38#   3/27   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Alison Lambert    4:19.93#   5/7    Palo Alto, Calif.
Katrina Gemmell   4:26.44    5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

3,000-Meter Run
Hanne Lyngstad    9:23.16#   4/10   New Orleans, La.
Alison Lambert    9:54.76    5/14   Milwaukee, Wis.
Katrina Gemmell   10:15.81   3/20   Hattiesburg, Miss.

4x100-Meter Relay
James, Murphy, Lee, Smith     46.48     4/22   Philadelphia, Pa.

4x200-Meter Relay
James, Murphy, Balogun, Lee   1:38.80   3/28   Tuscaloosa, Ala.

4x400-Meter Relay
Garner, Plummer, Milner, Lee   3:37.80#*   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

4x800-Meter Relay
Gemmell, Lambert, Garner, Lyngstad       8:33.97*    4/22   Philadelphia, Pa.
Lambert,Gemmell,Lyngstad,Ritakallio      8:39.38*    3/28   Tuscaloosa, Ala.

4x1,500-Meter Relay
Lambert, Ritakallio, Gemmell, Lyngstad   17:49.33*   4/23   Philadelphia, Pa.

Distance Medley Relay
Lambert, Plummer, Garner, Lyngstad       10:55.71*   4/24   Philadelphia, Pa.

Long Jump
Nadia Smith      19-11 (6.07m)     4/3    Coral Gables, Fla.
Cecilie Rise     18-9 (5.72m)      3/27   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Rebecca Murphy   17-3.75 (5.28m)   4/10   New Orleans, La.

High Jump
Nadia Smith     5-9.25 (1.76m)   3/20   Hattiesburg, Miss.
Amber Burgess   5-4 (1.63m)      4/24   New Orleans, La.
Jill Fayard     5-2 (1.57m)      4/24   New Orleans, La.

Triple Jump
Cecilie Rise   41-11.25 (12.78m)*#   4/10   New Orleans, La.

Pole Vault
Nadia Smith   8-5.5 (2.59m)       4/10   New Orleans, La.

Discus
Catherine Betz   90-1 (27.46m)    4/10   New Orleans, La.

Javelin
Catherine Betz   153-1 (46.66m)   4/10   New Orleans, La.

# - indicates NCAA Provisional Qualifiying mark
$ - indicated NCAA Automatic Qualifying mark
* - indicates new school record

Shop

Tulane Gear

at the

Official Online Store