TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY



May 17, 1999

Tulane University 1999 Men's Track & Field Best List

Indoor


60-Meter Dash
Jamal Jones           6.83   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.
Zander Robinson       6.95   2/19  Houston, Texas
Alexander Lakhanpal   7.08   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.
Kendall Pinson        7.12   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.

60-Meter Hurdles
Tim Carter            8.13   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.
Dealando Davis        8.16   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.

200-Meter Dash
Jamal Jones            22.00   2/19  Houston, Texas
Kendall Pinson         22.24   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Alexander Lakhanpal    22.27   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Carlton Davis          23.48   1/16  Baton Rouge, La.

400-Meter Dash
Alberto Francis     47.72   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Carlton Davis       48.85   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Edrige Darling      49.23   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.

800-Meter Dash
Justin Robinson    1:53.66   2/20   Houston, Texas
Adam Moskowitz     2:02.07   1/23   Houston, Texas
Timothy Koehler    2:05.05   1/16   Baton Rouge, La.

Mile Run
Amos Kipyegon     4:07.52   2/27   South Bend, Ind.
Jacob Busienei    4:16.50   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Adam Moskowitz    4:20.94   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.
Andrew Lilly      4:24.92   2/6   Indianapolis, Ind.

3,000-Meter Run
Amos Kipyegon   8:33.73   2/20   Houston, Texas
Eric Thronson   8:45.82   2/20   Houston, Texas
Cameron Brown   8:50.20   2/20   Houston, Texas
Peter Rotich    8:57.91   2/20   Houston, Texas

5,000-Meter Run
Amos Kipyegon   14:54.87   2/19   Houston, Texas
Eric Thronson   15:00.93   2/19   Houston, Texas
Cameron Brown   15:16.70   1/23   Houston, Texas

4x400-Meter Relay
Darling,Robinson,Francis,Davis    3:11.04*#   2/6    Indianapolis, Ind.
Darling, Davis, Comrie, Francis   3:17.08     2/20   Houston, Texas
Davis, Francis, Pinson, Darling   3:18.96     1/23   Houston, Texas

Distance Medley Relay
Busienei, Francis, Robinson, Lilly   10:08.17   2/5   Indianapolis, Ind.
Lilly, Davis, Busienei, Moskowitz    10:19.65   2/19   Houston, Texas
Busienei, Pinson, Koehler, Moskowitz 10:26.45   1/23   Houston, Texas
Lilly, Darling, Koehler, Moskowitz   10:35.82   1/16   Baton Rouge, La.

High Jump
David Floyd   6-4 (1.93m)   1/23   Houston, Texas

Long Jump
Noel Comrie   24-9 (7.54m)   2/19   Houston, Texas

Triple Jump
Noel Comrie   48-4.75 (14.75m)*   1/16   Baton Rouge, La.

Outdoor


100-Meter Dash
Kendall Pinson   10.93   3/27   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Alex Lakhanpal   11.03   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Jason MacLaren   11.57   3/20   Hattiesburg, Miss.

110-Meter Hurdles
Delando Davis   14.22   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Tim Carter      14.38   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

200-Meter Dash
Carlton Davis    21.75   5/8    Tallahassee, Fla.
Alex Lakhanpal   21.80   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.
Kendal Pinson    22.05   4/24   New Orleans, La.

400-Meter Dash
Justin Robinson   47.34   4/10  New Orleans, La.
Carlton Davis     48.16   5/8   Tallahassee, Fla.

400-Meter Hurdles
Edrige Darling   50.26#*   5/8   Tallahassee, Fla.

800-Meter Run
Amos Kipyegon    1:51.61   4/10   New Orleans, La.
Peter Rotich     1:56.65   4/10   New Orleans, La.
Adam Moskowitz   2:00.20   4/10   New Orleans, La.
Tim Koehler      2:01.34   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.

1,500-Meter Run
Amos Kipyegon    3:43.83#   3/27   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Jacob Busienei   3:58.20   4/10    New Orleans, La.
Eric Thronson    3:58.86   3/20    Hattiesburg, Miss.

Mile Run
Amos Kipyegon    4:05.94   4/24    Philadelphia, Pa.

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Jacob Busienei   8:53.98#   4/22   Philadelphia, Pa.
Adam Moskowitz   9:50.93    4/17   Baton Rouge, La.

5,000-Meter Run
Amos Kipyegon   14:01.03#   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.
Jacob Busienei   14:32.10   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

10,000-Meter Run
Eric Thronson   30:40.54   3/26   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Cameron Brown   31:55.98   3/26   Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Peter Rotich    32:06.54   3/26   Tuscaloosa, Ala.

4x100-Meter Relay
   41.81   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.
   41.86   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.


4x400-Meter Relay
Lakhanpal, Davis, Robinson, Darling   3:12.47*   3/28   Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Sprint Medley Relay
Kipyegon, Darling, Lakhanpal, Davis   3:23.23   3/28   Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Long Jump
Noel Comrie   24-7.25 (7.50m)   4/10   New Orleans, La.

Triple Jump
Noel Comrie   49-1.75 (14.98m)   4/10   New Orleans, La.

High Jump
David Floyd   6-6 (1.98m)   5/15   Milwaukee, Wis.

Discus
Nathan Junius   150-3 (45.81m)   4/17   Baton Rouge, La.

Javelin
Nathan Junius   219-5 (66.88m)   4/24   Philadelphia, Pa.


# - indicates NCAA Provisional Qualifiying mark
$ - indicated NCAA Automatic Qualifying mark
* - indicates new school record