TULANEGREENWAVE.COM - THE OFFICIAL ATHLETIC SITE OF TULANE UNIVERSITY


Tulane athletics is proud to have a loyal, generous, and vocal fan base. However, it is important that all supporters of Tulane athletics are aware of NCAA rules that pertain to outside support of intercollegiate athletics. In this respect, it is important that Tulane and all of its boosters, friends, and fans abide by NCAA rules relating to contributions to Tulane athletics.

The following information is provided as a resource to all supporters of Tulane athletics so that they may better understand the rules and regulations of the NCAA, the American, and Tulane. However, this information is only a guide and the Compliance Office reminds all supporters of Tulane athletics to "Ask Before You Act." If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to call (504-314-7210), write (lrobert6@tulane.edu), or visit (James W. Wilson, Jr. Center, Room 340).

Booster Guide
Frequently Asked Questions

The following are definitions of terms that are frequently used by the Compliance Office. Boosters, fans, and friends of Tulane should familiarize themselves with these terms and be aware of the potential consequences of their actions.

Who is a "representative of the institution's athletics interests"? (Bylaw 13.02.14)
A "representative of the institution's athletics interests is an individual, independent agency, corporate entity (e.g., apparel or equipment manufacturer) or other organization who is known (or who should have been known) by a member of the institution's executive or athletics administration to:
(a) Have participated in or to be a member of an agency or organization promoting the institution's intercollegiate athletics program;
(b) Have made financial contributions to the athletics department or to an athletics booster organization of that institution;
(c) Be assisting or to have been requested (by the athletics department staff) to assist in the recruitment of prospects;
(d) Be assisting or to have assisted in providing benefits to enrolled student-athletes or their families; or
(e) Have been involved otherwise in promoting the institution's athletics program.

Who is a "prospective student-athlete"? (Bylaw 13.02.12)
A prospective student-athlete ("prospect") is a student who has started classes for the ninth grade. In addition, a student who has not started classes for the ninth grade becomes a prospective student-athlete if the institution provides such an individual (or the individual's relatives or friends) any financial assistance or other benefits that the institution does not provide to prospective students generally. An individual remains a prospective student-athlete until one of the following occurs (whichever is earlier):
(a) The individual officially registers and enrolls in a minimum full-time program of studies and attends classes in any term of a four-year collegiate institution's regular academic year (excluding summer); or
(b) The individual participates in a regular squad practice or competition at a four-year collegiate institution that occurs before the beginning of any term; or
(c) The individual officially registers and enrolls and attends classes during the summer prior to initial enrollment and receives institutional athletics aid.

What is a "contact"? (Bylaw 13.02.4)
A contact is any face-to-face encounter between a prospect or the prospect's parents, relatives or legal guardian(s) and an institutional staff member or athletics representative during which any dialogue occurs in excess of an exchange of a greeting. Any such face-to-face encounter that is prearranged (e.g., positions himself/herself in a location where contact is possible) or that takes place on the grounds of the prospect's educational institution or at the site of organized competition or practice involving the prospect or the prospect's high school, preparatory school, two-year college or all-star team shall be considered a contact, regardless of whether any conversation occurs. However, an institutional staff member or athletics representative who is approached by a prospect or the prospect's parents, relatives or legal guardian(s) any location shall not use a contact, provided the encounter was not prearranged and the staff member or athletics representative does not engage in any dialogue in excess of a greeting and takes appropriate steps to immediately terminate the encounter.

What is an "evaluation"? (Bylaw 13.02.7)
Evaluation is any off-campus activity designed to assess the academic qualifications or athletics ability of a prospect, including any visit to a prospect's educational institution (during which no contact occurs) or the observation of a prospect participating in any practice or competition at any site.

What is a "quiet period"? (Bylaw 13.02.5.4)
A quiet period is that period of time when it is permissible to make in-person recruiting contacts only on the member institution's campus. No in-person, off-campus recruiting contacts or evaluations may be made during the quiet period.

What is a "dead period"? (Bylaw 13.02.5.5)
A dead period is that period of time when it is not permissible to make in-person recruiting contacts or evaluations on or off the member institution's campus or to permit official or unofficial visits by prospects to the institution's campus. The provision of complimentary admissions to a prospect during a dead period is prohibited, except as provided in Bylaw 13.7.2.5 for a prospect who visits an institution as part of a group. During such a dead period, a coaching staff member may not serve as a speaker at or attend a meeting or banquet at which prospects are in attendance, except as provided in Bylaw 13.1.9.1, and may not visit the prospects' educational institutions. It remains permissible, however, for an institutional staff member to write or telephone prospects during such a dead period.

If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to call please feel free to call (504-314-7210), write lrobert6@tulane.edu, or visit James W. Wilson, Jr. Center, Room 317.